Devilfish live in Devilfish Lake: its 8 areas have them from level 180 up to level 450.

Their experience and gold are 2.35 times a Slime’s of the same level and colour. Any Devilfish can drop Fish Scales, a material only Devilfish give. A Metal Devilfish’s HP doesn’t grow the way the others’ does: it’s just 7 times its level, and almost nothing gets past its defence (see Metal monsters). Metal Devilfish only appear in dungeons, never in areas: see Waves and time.

Colours

Each colour

Same for all 8: Drop chance:0.1%

Each colour
Normal DevilfishNormal×2.35 Monster Fluid Physical
Blue DevilfishBlue×2.9375 Frost Shard Ice
Yellow DevilfishYellow×2.9375 Lightning Shard Physical
Red DevilfishRed×3.525 Flame Shard Fire
Green DevilfishGreen×5.875 Nature Shard Physical
Purple DevilfishPurple×7.05 Poison Shard Dark
Boss DevilfishBoss×23.5 Black Pearl Physical
Metal DevilfishMetal×1175 Black Pearl Physical

Drops

Drops
Fish Scales Every colour1%

Areas

Areas
Devilfish Lake Area 1 Normal, Blue, Yellow
Devilfish Lake Area 2 Normal, Blue, Yellow
Devilfish Lake Area 3 Normal, Blue, Yellow, Red, Green
Devilfish Lake Area 4 Normal, Blue, Yellow
Devilfish Lake Area 5 Blue, Yellow, Red, Green, Purple
Devilfish Lake Area 6 Blue, Yellow, Red, Green, Purple
Devilfish Lake Area 7 Normal, Blue, Yellow, Red, Green, Purple
Devilfish Lake Area 8 Normal, Blue, Yellow, Red, Green, Purple

Dungeons

Dungeons
Devilfish Lake Dungeon 1 Normal, Blue, Yellow, Red, Green, Boss, Metal
Devilfish Lake Dungeon 2 Normal, Blue, Yellow, Red, Green, Purple, Boss, Metal
Devilfish Lake Dungeon 3 Normal, Blue, Yellow, Red, Green, Purple, Boss, Metal
Devilfish Lake Dungeon 4 Red, Green, Purple, Boss, Metal

Base stats

Base stats
Normal DevilfishNormal250.5010102.5
Blue DevilfishBlue5000.7510102.5
Yellow DevilfishYellow250.5010103.5
Red DevilfishRed10001.2510101.5
Green DevilfishGreen750.75025253.5
Purple DevilfishPurple25002.525251.5
Boss DevilfishBoss5002.5050502.5
Metal DevilfishMetal70.10.1Near-infiniteNear-infinite10

Resistances

Resistances
Normal DevilfishNormal50%20%-50%-25%80%
Blue DevilfishBlue50%50%-50%-25%80%
Yellow DevilfishYellow50%20%-50%-25%80%
Red DevilfishRed50%20%-50%-25%80%
Green DevilfishGreen50%20%-50%-25%80%
Purple DevilfishPurple50%20%-50%-25%90%
Boss DevilfishBoss90%50%-20%0%90%
Metal DevilfishMetal90%90%90%90%90%

As a pet

How to catch a monster or buy a Boss or Metal pet is under Catching pets.

As a pet
Normal DevilfishNormal Throwing Net Alchemy's Available Queue + 10 Right-Click on a potion to assign Queue, while Shift + Right-Click to remove Queue.
Blue DevilfishBlue Ice Net Automatically buy Dictionary Upgrades. Shift + Up/Down arrow key on a dictionary upgrade to increase/decrease the target level.
Red DevilfishRed Fire Net Automatically disassemble equipment as soon as you craft it in Dictionary.
Green DevilfishGreen Light Net Automatically buy Blessings randomly.
Purple DevilfishPurple Dark Net Automatically disassemble common Talisman as soon as you get it.

History

Changes to this monster across game updates.

  1. Build 25711816 Oct 4, 2026 Latest update, no changes to this monster.
  2. Changed Build 25668512 Oct 2, 2026
    • As a pet
      • −Metal · Bought in the Shop with Metal Oil · Stay tuned for future updates!
  3. Added Build 9473020 Sep 8, 2022

Other languages: デビルフィッシュ恶魔鱼Peixe-DemônioPoisson Démon악마 물고기Diabelska rybaTeufelsfischPez DemoniacoДьявольская рыбаŞeytan Balığı惡魔魚ปลาปีศาจ

Something wrong or missing?