Bats live in Bat Cave: its 8 areas have them from level 60 up to level 330.

Their experience and gold are 1.35 times a Slime’s of the same level and colour. Any Bat can drop Bat Wing, a material only Bats give. A Metal Bat’s HP doesn’t grow the way the others’ does: it’s just 4 times its level, and almost nothing gets past its defence (see Metal monsters). Metal Bats only appear in dungeons, never in areas: see Waves and time.

Colours

Each colour

Same for all 8: Drop chance:0.1%Attack:Physical

Each colour
Normal BatNormal×1.35 Monster Fluid
Blue BatBlue×1.6875 Frost Shard
Yellow BatYellow×1.6875 Lightning Shard
Red BatRed×2.025 Flame Shard
Green BatGreen×3.375 Nature Shard
Purple BatPurple×4.05 Poison Shard
Boss BatBoss×13.5 Black Pearl
Metal BatMetal×675 Black Pearl

Drops

Drops
Bat Wing Every colour1%

Areas

Areas
Bat Cave Area 1 Normal
Bat Cave Area 2 Normal, Blue, Yellow
Bat Cave Area 3 Normal, Blue, Yellow
Bat Cave Area 4 Normal, Blue, Yellow, Red
Bat Cave Area 5 Normal, Blue, Yellow
Bat Cave Area 6 Blue, Yellow, Red, Green
Bat Cave Area 7 Red, Green, Purple
Bat Cave Area 8 Red, Green, Purple

Dungeons

Dungeons
Bat Cave Dungeon 1 Normal, Blue, Yellow, Boss, Metal
Bat Cave Dungeon 2 Blue, Yellow, Red, Green, Purple, Boss, Metal
Bat Cave Dungeon 3 Blue, Yellow, Red, Green, Purple, Boss, Metal
Bat Cave Dungeon 4 Red, Green, Purple, Boss, Metal

Base stats

Base stats
Normal BatNormal7.50.502.50.520
Blue BatBlue150.502.50.520
Yellow BatYellow100.402.50.530
Red BatRed30102.50.510
Green BatGreen200.605140
Purple BatPurple60205110
Boss BatBoss1502020540
Metal BatMetal40.10.1Near-infiniteNear-infinite10

Resistances

Resistances
Normal BatNormal-20%-20%-20%-50%0%
Blue BatBlue-20%50%-20%-50%0%
Yellow BatYellow-20%-20%50%-50%0%
Red BatRed50%-20%-20%-50%0%
Green BatGreen-20%-20%-20%-20%0%
Purple BatPurple-20%-20%-20%-50%50%
Boss BatBoss0%0%0%-50%0%
Metal BatMetal90%90%90%90%90%

As a pet

How to catch a monster or buy a Boss or Metal pet is under Catching pets.

As a pet
Normal BatNormal Throwing Net Upgrade's Available Queue + 10 Right-Click on an upgrade to assign Queue, while Shift + Right-Click to remove Queue.
Blue BatBlue Ice Net Auto-Disassemble Equipment Slot + 10 Click an equipment in dictionary to assign/ remove auto-disassemble when picked up.
Red BatRed Fire Net Auto-Disassemble Equipment Slot + 10 Click an equipment in dictionary to assign/ remove auto-disassemble when picked up.
Green BatGreen Light Net Auto-Disassemble Equipment Slot + 10 Click an equipment in dictionary to assign/ remove auto-disassemble when picked up.
Purple BatPurple Dark Net Automatically buy Guild Abilities. Shift + Up/Down arrow key on a guild ability to increase/decrease the target level.
Boss BatBossBought in the Shop with Monster Milk Automatically buy Guild Super Abilities. Shift + Up/Down arrow key on a guild super ability to increase/decrease the target level.

History

Changes to this monster across game updates.

  1. Build 25711816 Oct 4, 2026 Latest update, no changes to this monster.
  2. Changed Build 25668512 Oct 2, 2026
    • As a pet
      • −Metal · Bought in the Shop with Metal Oil · Stay tuned for future updates!
  3. Added Build 9473020 Sep 8, 2022

Other languages: コウモリ蝙蝠MorcegoChauve-Souris박쥐NietoperzFledermausMurciélagoЛетучая мышьYarasaค้างคาว

Something wrong or missing?