Potions
Basic Elixir of BrainsMagical Damage + 22%Magical Damage + 40%20 Essence of Life3 Essence of MagicEach kill: 1.5% chance, 0.75% at level 50
Basic Elixir of BrawnPhysical Damage + 22%Physical Damage + 40%20 Essence of Life3 Essence of MagicEach kill: 1.5% chance, 0.75% at level 50
Basic Elixir of ConcentrationMP + 30MP + 12050 Essence of LifeEach area attempt: 90% chance, 45% at level 50
Basic Elixir of FortitudeHP + 75HP + 30050 Essence of LifeEach area attempt: 90% chance, 45% at level 50
Basic Elixir of UnderstandingSkill Proficiency Gain + 10.5%Skill Proficiency Gain + 15%10 Essence of Magic5 Essence of CreationEach kill: 1.5% chance, 0.75% at level 50
Blazing Aura DraughtGenerates an aura of fire around hero that has 25.5% chance every second to knockback monstersGenerates an aura of fire around hero that has 30% chance every second to knockback monsters20 Essence of Fire2 Essence of SummerEach area attempt: 90% chance, 45% at level 50
Burning Defense PotionFire Resistance + 21%Fire Resistance + 30%10 Essence of FireEach area attempt: 90% chance, 45% at level 50
Chilled Health PotionRestores HP + 31Restores HP + 13010 Essence of Slime1 Essence of IceWhen the hero’s HP drops below half
Chilled Regeneration PoulticeHP Regenerate + 1.86 / secHP Regenerate + 6 / sec20 Essence of Slime5 Essence of IceEach area attempt: 90% chance, 45% at level 50
Cool Head OintmentEXP Gain + 22%EXP Gain + 40%20 Essence of Slime10 Essence of Magic10 Essence of WinterEach kill: 1.5% chance, 0.75% at level 50
Electric Defense PotionThunder Resistance + 21%Thunder Resistance + 30%10 Essence of ThunderEach area attempt: 90% chance, 45% at level 50
Fiery Slayer's OilChanges skills' damage type to Fire and adds extra 11% fire damageChanges skills' damage type to Fire and adds extra 20% fire damage25 Essence of Magic25 Essence of FireEach area attempt: 90% chance, 45% at level 50
Frosty Defense PotionIce Resistance + 21%Ice Resistance + 30%10 Essence of IceEach area attempt: 90% chance, 45% at level 50
Frosty Slayer's OilChanges skills' damage type to Ice and adds extra 11% ice damageChanges skills' damage type to Ice and adds extra 20% ice damage25 Essence of Magic25 Essence of IceEach area attempt: 90% chance, 45% at level 50
Ice Aura DraughtGenerates an aura of cold around hero that has 25.5% chance every second to give monsters SPD Down debuffGenerates an aura of cold around hero that has 30% chance every second to give monsters SPD Down debuff20 Essence of Ice2 Essence of WinterEach area attempt: 90% chance, 45% at level 50
Material Multiplier MistMaterial drops ×1.1Material drops ×210 Essence of Magic5 Essence of CreationEach kill: 1.5% chance, 0.75% at level 50
Minor Health PotionRestores HP + 20Restores HP + 651 Essence of SlimeWhen the hero’s HP drops below half
Minor Mana Regeneration PoulticeMP Regenerate + 6 / secMP Regenerate + 15 / sec5 Essence of Slime1 Essence of MagicEach area attempt: 90% chance, 45% at level 50
Minor Regeneration PoulticeHP Regenerate + 1.2 / secHP Regenerate + 3 / sec5 Essence of SlimeEach area attempt: 90% chance, 45% at level 50
Minor Resource PoulticeResource Gain (Global) + 30%Resource Gain (Global) + 75%1 Essence of LifeEach kill: 1.5% chance, 0.75% at level 50
Shining Slayer's OilChanges skills' damage type to Light and adds extra 11% light damageChanges skills' damage type to Light and adds extra 20% light damage25 Essence of Magic25 Essence of LightEach area attempt: 90% chance, 45% at level 50
Shocking Slayer's OilChanges skills' damage type to Thunder and adds extra 11% thunder damageChanges skills' damage type to Thunder and adds extra 20% thunder damage25 Essence of Magic25 Essence of ThunderEach area attempt: 90% chance, 45% at level 50
Shrapnel Slayer's OilChanges skills' damage type to Physical and adds extra 11% physical damageChanges skills' damage type to Physical and adds extra 20% physical damage25 Essence of Magic25 Essence of TimeEach area attempt: 90% chance, 45% at level 50
Slick Shoe SolutionMove Speed + 10.1%Move Speed + 11%5 Essence of LifeEvery 10 m walked: 5% chance, 2.5% at level 50
Slicker Shoe SolutionMove Speed + 12.6755%Move Speed + 14.3%25 Essence of Life10 Essence of WinterEvery 10 m walked: 5% chance, 2.5% at level 50
Slightly Sticky SalveGold Gain (Global) + 26%Gold Gain (Global) + 35%25 Essence of Slime5 Essence of Creation1 Essence of WinterEach kill: 1.5% chance, 0.75% at level 50
Tenebrous Slayer's OilChanges skills' damage type to Dark and adds extra 11% dark damageChanges skills' damage type to Dark and adds extra 20% dark damage25 Essence of Magic25 Essence of SpiritEach area attempt: 90% chance, 45% at level 50
Whirling Aura DraughtGenerates an aura of thunder around hero that has 25.5% chance every second to give monsters Electric debuffGenerates an aura of thunder around hero that has 30% chance every second to give monsters Electric debuff20 Essence of Thunder2 Essence of WindEach area attempt: 90% chance, 45% at level 50

All Traps

Traps
Dark NetRight-click to capture Purple Type monsters16,000 gold
Fire NetRight-click to capture Red Type monsters4,000 gold
Ice NetRight-click to capture Blue Type monsters1,000 gold
Light NetRight-click to capture Green Type monsters8,000 gold
Throwing NetRight-click to capture Normal Type monsters500 gold
Thunder NetRight-click to capture Yellow Type monsters2,000 gold

Alchemy

Potions are brewed from essences, and each catalyst you have equipped turns Mysterious Water into its own essences (the Catalysts table below). Catalysts open as the Alchemist's Hut ranks up. Every conversion has a 0.2% chance to give the catalyst’s own material as well (the Critical gives column), 0.02% more with each catalyst level.

Brewing earns alchemy points, and a potion’s levels are bought with them: each level makes it stronger (compare its level 1 and level 10 columns). A potion’s level tops out at 50, which some Area mission milestones raise.

Each potion gets used up its own way, as its Used up column says: most by a chance on each area attempt, kill or 10 m walked, a chance that falls as the potion levels, to half at its top level; the health potions when the hero’s HP drops below half.

Alchemy points also buy the ten alchemy upgrades in the table below. Some of their highest levels rise further through Area mission milestones.

Alchemy upgrades
PurificationMysterious Water Gain + 0.005 / secMysterious Water Gain + 0.25 / sec501 alchemy point
Deeper CapacityUtility items stack + 1Utility items stack + 2020100 alchemy points
Charmed Life0.5% chance a potion or trap isn’t used up50% chance a potion or trap isn’t used up10050 alchemy points
CatalysticCatalysts you can equip + 1Catalysts you can equip + 33500 alchemy points
Essence HoarderEssence Conversion Rate + 5%Essence Conversion Rate + 50%1025 alchemy points
Potent PotablesPotion effects + 2.5%Potion effects + 50%2050 alchemy points
AurumologyGold Cap + 10%Gold Cap + 200%2050 alchemy points
Water PreservationMysterious Water Gain + 0.3% for each time its cap was expandedMysterious Water Gain + 0.5% for each time its cap was expanded51,000 alchemy points
Material Thrift0.2% chance a brew uses no essences20% chance a brew uses no essences100200 alchemy points
Nitrous Extraction1% chance a brew gives 1 Nitro1% chance a brew gives 10 Nitro105,000 alchemy points

Traps

Traps aren’t brewed: the shop sells them for gold, 20 of each at a time, and restocks one of each every 10 minutes. Each catch uses one (see Catching pets).

Talismans

A talisman works for a hero while it sits in one of that hero’s utility slots, or in a global utility slot, which counts for every hero. Its effect grows with how many you stack there. Any hero can equip any talisman, even one named after another hero, and it counts only while that hero is fighting. Its passive bonus needs no slot: it grows with every copy of that talisman you take apart, up to a cap. A hero’s badge is named after the hero its passive bonus helps: the Warrior’s Badge’s passive lowers the Warrior’s skill rank costs.

You find them in treasure chests, where each region’s chest holds its own badge. Challenges and Super Dungeons give badges for each hero’s first clear, and the Ruby Shop sells more.

Talisman levels cost talisman fragments, and rarer talismans cost far more: a Common talisman’s 10th level costs 190 fragments, an Epic one’s over 10 billion. Taking a talisman apart gives fragments back: 1 per level for a Common one, 5 times as many for each rarity above it (625 a level for an Epic one).

Bonuses for Incremental Epic Hero 1 players

Owning the Incremental Epic Hero 1 DLC(opens in a new tab) that supports this game gives, once, 5,500 Epic Coins and one more quest each hero can accept at a time. You claim it from the IEH1 Player Bonus in the settings. Each Steam achievement you earned in the first game gives a Proof of Ascension from IEH1 talisman: up to 5, then 10, 15 and 20 once any hero has reached rebirth tier 1, 2 and 3.

Blessings

Blessings are bought for 10,000 gold each in the shop, and each lasts 3 minutes. Buying one again while it’s running sets it back to its full time rather than adding to it. The shop holds one of each at a time and restocks one every 10 minutes.

The Temple opens more of them as it levels (the Opens at column), and at level 35 makes a blessing you buy work for every hero. The Temple’s Stone research makes them stronger and its Crystal research longer, as do some Area mission milestones. The Move Speed Blessing stops at ×2. A dungeon also hands you one every 100 waves past the first 100.

Blessings

Every blessing, what it gives while it lasts, and what opens it.

Same for all 8: Price:10,000 gold

Blessings
HP BlessingHP ×1.5With the Shop
ATK BlessingATK ×1.5Temple level 10
MATK BlessingMATK ×1.5Temple level 20
Move Speed BlessingMove Speed ×1.25Temple level 30
Skill Proficiency BlessingSkill Proficiency Gain ×1.5Temple level 50
Equipment Proficiency BlessingEquipment Proficiency Gain ×1.5Temple level 60
Gold Gain BlessingGold Gain ×1.5Temple level 80
EXP Gain BlessingEXP Gain ×1.5Temple level 90

Catalysts

Every alchemy catalyst: the essences it makes, the material a critical gives and its first level’s cost.

Catalysts
Flame CatalystEssence of FireEssence of SummerEternal Flame120 Mysterious Water10 Flame Shard
Frost CatalystEssence of IceEssence of WinterUnmelting Ice120 Mysterious Water10 Frost Shard
Mana CatalystEssence of MagicEssence of CreationMana Seed30 Mysterious Water5 Magical Cloth
Slime CatalystEssence of SlimeEssence of LifeSlime Ball3 Mysterious Water5 Oil of Slime
Soul CatalystEssence of SpiritEssence of DeathEctoplasm200 Mysterious Water10 Nature Shard
Storm CatalystEssence of ThunderEssence of WindAncient Battery120 Mysterious Water10 Lightning Shard
Sun CatalystEssence of LightEssence of RebirthStardust350 Mysterious Water10 Nature Shard
Void CatalystEssence of TimeEssence of EternityVoid Egg500 Mysterious Water10 Poison Shard

Talismans

Every talisman: what it does when equipped, and its passive bonus.

51 of 51
Talismans
Ancient Angel's BadgeMultiplies Equipment Proficiency Gain by 105%Multiplies Equipment Proficiency Gain by 150%SD Damage Cut Multiplier + 10%
Ancient Archer's BadgeMultiplies Warded Fury by 105%Multiplies Warded Fury by 150%SD Warded Fury + 10%
Ancient Bat BadgeMultiplicative Damage to Bat + 10%Multiplicative Damage to Bat + 100%After Damage to Bat + 50%
Ancient Devilfish BadgeMultiplicative Damage to Devilfish + 10%Multiplicative Damage to Devilfish + 100%After Damage to Devilfish + 50%
Ancient Fairy BadgeMultiplicative Damage to Fairy + 10%Multiplicative Damage to Fairy + 100%After Damage to Fairy + 50%
Ancient Flametiger BadgeMultiplicative Damage to Flametiger + 10%Multiplicative Damage to Flametiger + 100%After Damage to Flametiger + 50%
Ancient Fox BadgeMultiplicative Damage to Fox + 10%Multiplicative Damage to Fox + 100%After Damage to Fox + 50%
Ancient Magicslime BadgeMultiplicative Damage to Magicslime + 10%Multiplicative Damage to Magicslime + 100%After Damage to Magicslime + 50%
Ancient Slime BadgeMultiplicative Damage to Slime + 10%Multiplicative Damage to Slime + 100%After Damage to Slime + 50%
Ancient Spider BadgeMultiplicative Damage to Spider + 10%Multiplicative Damage to Spider + 100%After Damage to Spider + 50%
Ancient Tamer's BadgeMultiplies Taming Point Gain by 105%Multiplies Taming Point Gain by 150%Dungeon Coin Gain + 0.1%
Ancient Thief's BadgeMultiplies Armored Fury by 105%Multiplies Armored Fury by 150%SD Armored Fury + 10%
Ancient Treant BadgeMultiplicative Damage to Treant + 10%Multiplicative Damage to Treant + 100%After Damage to Treant + 50%
Ancient Unicorn BadgeMultiplicative Damage to Unicorn + 10%Multiplicative Damage to Unicorn + 100%After Damage to Unicorn + 50%
Ancient Warrior's BadgeMultiplies Physical Damage by 105%Multiplies Physical Damage by 150%SD Damage Multiplier + 10%
Ancient Wizard's BadgeMultiplies Magical Damage by 105%Multiplies Magical Damage by 150%SD Challenge Boss Damage Multiplier + 10%
Angel's BadgeMultiplies Skill Proficiency Gain by 101%Multiplies Skill Proficiency Gain by 110%Reduces Angel's Skill Rank Cost by 0.01%
Arachnetta DollGives Poison debuff to Base Attack Skill with 1% chanceGives Poison debuff to Base Attack Skill with 10% chanceGold Cap + 1%
Archer's BadgeMultiplies Critical Damage by 100.5%Multiplies Critical Damage by 105%Reduces Archer's Skill Rank Cost by 0.01%
Bananoon DollGives additional Banana attack to Base Attack Skill with 20% damageGives additional Banana attack to Base Attack Skill with 200% damageExpand the cap of Forging Effect [Equipment Effect +%] by 0.0001%
Bat BadgeATK + 0.1%ATK + 1%ATK + 0.1
Berserker's StoneMultiplicative Damage to Challenge Boss by 20%Multiplicative Damage to Challenge Boss by 200%Equipment Effect + 0.1%
Certificate of CompetenceSkill Cast Speed + 0.5%Skill Cast Speed + 5%Multiplies Skill Proficiency Gain by 101%
Devilfish BadgeMove Speed + 0.05%Move Speed + 0.5%Stone Gain + 2.5%
Enchanted AlembicPotion Effect (Global) + 0.1%Potion Effect (Global) + 1%Mysterious Water Gain + 0.001 / sec
Fairy BadgeMATK + 0.1%MATK + 1%MATK + 0.1
Flametiger BadgeEquipment Proficiency Gain + 0.5%Equipment Proficiency Gain + 5%Leaf Gain + 2.5%
Florzporb DollGives additional Slime Ball attack to Base Attack Skill with 10% damageGives additional Slime Ball attack to Base Attack Skill with 100% damageMultiplies Gold Gain by 101%
Fox BadgeMP + 0.1%MP + 1%MP + 0.5
Gankyū DollExtra After Damage + 1%Extra After Damage + 10%Expand the cap of Forging Effect [Equipment Level +] by 0.00001
Glorbliorbus DollIncreases Dungeon Clear # and Clear Reward by 0.5Increases Dungeon Clear # and Clear Reward by 5Expand the cap of Forging Effect [Effect Increment / Lv +%] by 0.00001%
Guardian Kor DollIf damage taken 0.1% or less of HP, nullifies it (Max:25%)If damage taken 1% or less of HP, nullifies it (Max:25%)Multiplies Equipment Proficiency Gain by 101%
Guild Member's EmblemGuild EXP Gain + 5%Guild EXP Gain + 50%Reduces Guild EXP requirement to level by 0.01%
IEH2 Full Release Commemorative CoinGuild EXP Gain + 5%, Guild Fame Gain + 5%Guild EXP Gain + 50%, Guild Fame Gain + 50%—
Lady Emelda DollDamage-type skill's damage + 2.5% along with its MP Consumption increasing + 10%Damage-type skill's damage + 25% along with its MP Consumption increasing + 100%Magical Absorption + 0.01%
Magicslime BadgeMDEF + 0.1%MDEF + 1%MDEF + 0.1
Mason's TrowelIncreases Town Material Gain by 10%Increases Town Material Gain by 100%Increases Town Building's level effect by 0.1%
Nari Sune DollSkill's Range + 0.5%Skill's Range + 5%Large Swarm Chance + 0.05% instead of Regular Swarm
Nostro DollIncrease MP Regeneration / sec by 1% of Max MPIncrease MP Regeneration / sec by 10% of Max MPPhysical Absorption + 0.01%
Octobaddie DollSkill's Area of Effect + 0.25%Skill's Area of Effect + 2.5%Slime Coin Gain + 1%
Proof of Ascension from IEH1Multiplies EXP Gain by 110%Multiplies EXP Gain by 200%—
Slime BadgeHP + 0.1%HP + 1%HP + 1
Spider BadgeDEF + 0.1%DEF + 1%DEF + 0.1
Tamer's BadgeMultiplies Pet EXP Gain by 105%Multiplies Pet EXP Gain by 150%Reduces Tamer's Skill Rank Cost by 0.01%
Thief's BadgeMultiplies Equipment Drop Chance by 100.1%Multiplies Equipment Drop Chance by 101%Reduces Thief's Skill Rank Cost by 0.01%
Tracker's MapIncreases Area Clear # and Clear Reward by 0.5Increases Area Clear # and Clear Reward by 5Epic Swarm Chance + 0.01% instead of Large Swarm
Trapper's TagTriple Capture Chance + 0.5%Triple Capture Chance + 5%Multiplies Taming Point Gain by 102.5%
Treant BadgeEXP Gain + 0.5%EXP Gain + 5%Crystal Gain + 2.5%
Unicorn BadgeSPD + 0.1%SPD + 1%SPD + 0.1
Warrior's BadgeMultiplies Physical Critical Chance by 101%Multiplies Physical Critical Chance by 110%Reduces Warrior's Skill Rank Cost by 0.01%