10 kinds of wild Nexomon can turn up here, counting the earlier stages of what it lists, which the game adds by itself. The table gives your chance of meeting each, for each of its 3 encounter areas and at each stage of the story that changes it. How the game picks which one jumps out is on the Locations page.

Goatlanche only joins after you beat Ross and Nora in Laboratory Ruins Boss. Custom Mode can let them in from the start.

The story adds rare ones here too:

When they turn up, they take a share of the encounters, so the chances in the table drop a little.

One ore boulder is here. Breaking one takes a Pickaxe or the Ultra Pickaxe. An ore boulder gives one of the eight elemental shards at random, or more with the Ultra Pickaxe.

A mined boulder comes back after 900 to 1,200 seconds of play, or 600 to 900 for ore with the Miner's Goggles.

One kind of item lies around here to pick up, listed below.

Map

Map of Ice Cave Entrance
  • Ore boulder
  • Item found
  • Way out

Wild Nexomon

Wild Nexomon
1 Faucefant 49.2%45.5%
1 Blublub 24.6%22.7%
1 Goatlanche —7.6%
1 Noki 9.8%9.1%
1 Goateeze 16.4%15.1%
2 Faucefant 35.3%35.3%
2 Bloopish 35.3%35.3%
2 Scooptor 17.6%17.6%
2 Coral 11.7%11.7%
3 Faucefant 33%33%
3 Bloopish 33%33%
3 Hinazuru 16.5%16.5%
3 Tesling 11%11%
3 Noki 6.6%6.6%
Any Nivalis (after Destroy Vados)—1.1%–1.5%
Any Glamond (after Destroy Vados, on Eliza's hunt)—1.1%–1.4%
Any Arqua (after Destroy Vados, on Eliza's hunt)—1.1%–1.4%

Items found here

Items found here
Perfect Berry

History

Changes to this location across game updates.

  1. Changed Build 8790708 Jun 13, 2022
    • Wild Nexomon changed from 1,1,1,1,1,2,2,2,2,3,3,3,3,3 to 1,1,1,1,1,2,2,2,2,3,3,3,3,3,*,*,*
    • Wild Nexomon
      • +Any · Nivalis (after Destroy Vados) · — · 1.1%–1.5%
      • +Any · Glamond (after Destroy Vados, on Eliza's hunt) · — · 1.1%–1.4%
      • +Any · Arqua (after Destroy Vados, on Eliza's hunt) · — · 1.1%–1.4%
  2. Changed Build 5509770 Sep 7, 2020
    • Wild Nexomon
      • −After Jin
      • +After Ross & Nora
    • Wild Nexomon
      • −1 · Faucefant · 49.2% · 44.2%
      • −1 · Blublub · 24.6% · 22.1%
      • −1 · Goatlanche · — · 10.3%
      • −1 · Noki · 9.8% · 8.8%
      • −1 · Goateeze · 16.4% · 14.7%
      • +1 · Faucefant · 49.2% · 45.5%
      • +1 · Blublub · 24.6% · 22.7%
      • +1 · Goatlanche · — · 7.6%
      • +1 · Noki · 9.8% · 9.1%
      • +1 · Goateeze · 16.4% · 15.1%
  3. First recorded Build 5449119 Aug 23, 2020

Something wrong or missing?