Wild Nexomon

11 kinds of wild Nexomon can turn up here, counting the earlier stages of what it lists, which the game adds by itself. The table gives your chance of meeting each, for each of its 3 encounter areas and at each stage of the story that changes it. How the game picks which one jumps out is on the Locations page.

Malitress, Tiki, Teslad, Keromb and Lumefur only join after you beat Jin in Magma Grotto Town, in the main quest Tyrant Mulcimer. Custom Mode can let them in from the start.

The story adds rare ones here too:

When they turn up, they take a share of the encounters, so the chances in the table drop a little.

Mining

2 ore boulders are here. Breaking one takes a Pickaxe or the Ultra Pickaxe. An ore boulder gives one of the eight elemental shards at random, or more with the Ultra Pickaxe.

A mined boulder comes back after 900 to 1,200 seconds of play, or 600 to 900 for ore with the Miner's Goggles.

What else is here

Tamer 32 stands here and battles you on sight; their page has their parties and rematches.

One kind of item lies around here to pick up, listed below.

Map

Map of Magma Grotto South 2
  • Battle
  • Ore boulder
  • Item found
  • Way out

Wild Nexomon

Wild Nexomon
1 Malitress —15.7%
1 Tiki —15.7%
1 Yummo 17.7%11.2%
1 Teslad —5.2%
1 Folicurse 35.3%22.4%
1 Lumbi 35.3%22.4%
1 Tesling 11.7%7.4%
2 Malitress —15%
2 Tiki —15%
2 Keromb —7.5%
2 Teslad —5%
2 Lumefur —3%
2 Folicurse 39.5%21.5%
2 Lumbi 39.5%21.5%
2 Tesling 13.1%7.2%
2 Lume 7.9%4.3%
3 Malitress —15.7%
3 Tiki —15.7%
3 Durtacles 17.7%11.2%
3 Teslad —5.2%
3 Folicurse 35.3%22.4%
3 Lumbi 35.3%22.4%
3 Tesling 11.7%7.4%
Any Mulcimer (after Destroy Vados)—0.7%
Any Dracon (after Destroy Vados, on Eliza's hunt)—0.7%
Any Fona (after Destroy Vados, on Eliza's hunt)—0.7%

Items found here

Items found here
Revive

Road tamers

Road tamers
Tamer 32

History

Changes to this location across game updates.

  1. Changed Build 8790708 Jun 13, 2022
    • Wild Nexomon changed from 1,1,1,1,1,1,1,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,3,3,3,3,3,3,3 to 1,1,1,1,1,1,1,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,3,3,3,3,3,3,3,*,*,*
    • Wild Nexomon
      • +Any · Mulcimer (after Destroy Vados) · — · 0.7%
      • +Any · Dracon (after Destroy Vados, on Eliza's hunt) · — · 0.7%
      • +Any · Fona (after Destroy Vados, on Eliza's hunt) · — · 0.7%
  2. Changed Build 5465572 Aug 27, 2020
    • Wild Nexomon
      • −2 · Malitress · — · 14.6%
      • −2 · Tiki · — · 14.6%
      • −2 · Keromb · 16.5% · 10.4%
      • −2 · Teslad · — · 4.8%
      • −2 · Lumefur · — · 2.9%
      • −2 · Folicurse · 33% · 20.8%
      • −2 · Lumbi · 33% · 20.8%
      • −2 · Tesling · 11% · 6.9%
      • −2 · Lume · 6.6% · 4.2%
      • +2 · Malitress · — · 15%
      • +2 · Tiki · — · 15%
      • +2 · Keromb · — · 7.5%
      • +2 · Teslad · — · 5%
      • +2 · Lumefur · — · 3%
      • +2 · Folicurse · 39.5% · 21.5%
      • +2 · Lumbi · 39.5% · 21.5%
      • +2 · Tesling · 13.1% · 7.2%
      • +2 · Lume · 7.9% · 4.3%
  3. First recorded Build 5449119 Aug 23, 2020

Something wrong or missing?