15 kinds of wild Nexomon can turn up here, counting the earlier stages of what it lists, which the game adds by itself. The table gives your chance of meeting each, for each of its 3 encounter areas and at each stage of the story that changes it. How the game picks which one jumps out is on the Locations page.

Rustu, Sulphlo, Bombargrof, Keromb, Parchidna, Lumefur and Malitress only join after you beat Jin in Magma Grotto Town, in the main quest Tyrant Mulcimer. Custom Mode can let them in from the start.

The story adds rare ones here too:

When they turn up, they take a share of the encounters, so the chances in the table drop a little.

Tamer 31 stands here and battles you on sight; their page has their parties and rematches.

People here hand you an item, listed below.

Map

Map of Magma Grotto North 2
  • Battle
  • Item given
  • Way out

Wild Nexomon

Wild Nexomon
1 Rustu —15.7%
1 Sulphlo —15.7%
1 Yummo 17.7%11.2%
1 Bombargrof —5.2%
1 Rust 35.3%22.4%
1 Kolphur 35.3%22.4%
1 Ribombo 11.7%7.4%
2 Sulphlo —23.7%
2 Keromb —11.8%
2 Parchidna —7.9%
2 Lumefur —4.7%
2 Kolphur 65.3%33.8%
2 Worb 21.7%11.3%
2 Lume 13%6.7%
3 Sulphlo —15.7%
3 Malitress —15.7%
3 Durtacles 17.7%11.2%
3 Parchidna —5.2%
3 Kolphur 35.3%22.4%
3 Folicurse 35.3%22.4%
3 Worb 11.7%7.4%
Any Mulcimer (after Destroy Vados)—0.7%–1.1%
Any Dracon (after Destroy Vados, on Eliza's hunt)—0.7%–1.1%
Any Fona (after Destroy Vados, on Eliza's hunt)—0.7%–1.1%

Items given here

Items given here
Immunity Core (I)

Road tamers

Road tamers
Tamer 31

History

Changes to this location across game updates.

  1. Changed Build 8790708 Jun 13, 2022
    • Wild Nexomon changed from 1,1,1,1,1,1,1,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,3,3,3,3,3,3,3 to 1,1,1,1,1,1,1,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,3,3,3,3,3,3,3,*,*,*
    • Wild Nexomon
      • +Any · Mulcimer (after Destroy Vados) · — · 0.7%–1.1%
      • +Any · Dracon (after Destroy Vados, on Eliza's hunt) · — · 0.7%–1.1%
      • +Any · Fona (after Destroy Vados, on Eliza's hunt) · — · 0.7%–1.1%
  2. Changed Build 5465572 Aug 27, 2020
    • Wild Nexomon
      • −2 · Sulphlo · — · 22.6%
      • −2 · Keromb · 24.6% · 16.1%
      • −2 · Parchidna · — · 7.5%
      • −2 · Lumefur · — · 4.5%
      • −2 · Kolphur · 49.2% · 32.2%
      • −2 · Worb · 16.4% · 10.7%
      • −2 · Lume · 9.8% · 6.4%
      • +2 · Sulphlo · — · 23.7%
      • +2 · Keromb · — · 11.8%
      • +2 · Parchidna · — · 7.9%
      • +2 · Lumefur · — · 4.7%
      • +2 · Kolphur · 65.3% · 33.8%
      • +2 · Worb · 21.7% · 11.3%
      • +2 · Lume · 13% · 6.7%
  3. First recorded Build 5449119 Aug 23, 2020

Something wrong or missing?