Wild Nexomon

8 kinds of wild Nexomon can turn up here, counting the earlier stages of what it lists, which the game adds by itself. The table gives your chance of meeting each, for each of its 2 encounter areas and at each stage of the story that changes it. How the game picks which one jumps out is on the Locations page.

Baloompa and Dichala only join after you beat Jin in Magma Grotto Town, in the main quest Tyrant Mulcimer. Custom Mode can let them in from the start.

The story adds rare ones here too:

When they turn up, they take a share of the encounters, so the chances in the table drop a little.

Mining

One ore boulder is here. Breaking one takes a Pickaxe or the Ultra Pickaxe. An ore boulder gives one of the eight elemental shards at random, or more with the Ultra Pickaxe.

A mined boulder comes back after 900 to 1,200 seconds of play, or 600 to 900 for ore with the Miner's Goggles.

What else is here

A trade is offered here, listed under Items traded here.

Tamer 37 stands here and battles you on sight; their page has their parties and rematches.

One kind of item lies around here to pick up, listed below. People here also hand you an item, listed below too.

Map

Map of Floating Islands Road 1
  • Battle
  • Ore boulder
  • Item found
  • Way out

Wild Nexomon

Wild Nexomon
1 Heliwurm 45.5%32.9%
1 Baloompa —23%
1 Stalkee 22.7%16.4%
1 Flotter 11.4%8.2%
1 Volt 11.4%8.2%
1 Dichala —4.6%
1 Dinja 9.1%6.6%
2 Baloompa —41.2%
2 Stalkee 50%29.4%
2 Drare 25%14.7%
2 Volt 25%14.7%
Any Eurus (after Destroy Vados)—1%–1.6%
Any Hyphoon (after The Extinction Project)—3.7%–6.1%
Any Divette (after The Extinction Project)—3.7%–6.1%
Any Tyrake (after Destroy Vados, on Eliza's hunt)—1%–1.6%
Any Ventra (after Destroy Vados, on Eliza's hunt)—1%–1.6%

Items found here

Items found here
Orange

Road tamers

Road tamers
Tamer 37

Items given here

Items given here
Green cake ×2

Items traded here

Rooms

Floating Islands Road 1 Interior 11

Floating Islands Road 1 Interior 11
  • Item given
  • Way out

In its rooms

In its rooms
Floating Islands Road 1 Interior 11 Green cake ×2

History

Changes to this location across game updates.

  1. Changed Build 8790708 Jun 13, 2022
    • Wild Nexomon changed from 1,1,1,1,1,1,1,2,2,2,2 to 1,1,1,1,1,1,1,2,2,2,2,*,*,*,*,*
    • Wild Nexomon
      • +Any · Eurus (after Destroy Vados) · — · 1%–1.6%
      • +Any · Hyphoon (after The Extinction Project) · — · 3.7%–6.1%
      • +Any · Divette (after The Extinction Project) · — · 3.7%–6.1%
      • +Any · Tyrake (after Destroy Vados, on Eliza's hunt) · — · 1%–1.6%
      • +Any · Ventra (after Destroy Vados, on Eliza's hunt) · — · 1%–1.6%
  2. Changed Build 5465572 Aug 27, 2020
    • Wild Nexomon
      • −1 · Heliwurm · 31.3% · 30%
      • −1 · Baloompa · 31.3% · 29.9%
      • −1 · Stalkee · 15.6% · 15%
      • −1 · Flotter · 7.8% · 7.5%
      • −1 · Volt · 7.8% · 7.5%
      • −1 · Dichala · — · 4.2%
      • −1 · Dinja · 6.2% · 6%
      • −2 · Baloompa · 50% · 50%
      • −2 · Stalkee · 25% · 25%
      • −2 · Drare · 12.5% · 12.5%
      • −2 · Volt · 12.5% · 12.5%
      • +1 · Heliwurm · 45.5% · 32.9%
      • +1 · Baloompa · — · 23%
      • +1 · Stalkee · 22.7% · 16.4%
      • +1 · Flotter · 11.4% · 8.2%
      • +1 · Volt · 11.4% · 8.2%
      • +1 · Dichala · — · 4.6%
      • +1 · Dinja · 9.1% · 6.6%
      • +2 · Baloompa · — · 41.2%
      • +2 · Stalkee · 50% · 29.4%
      • +2 · Drare · 25% · 14.7%
      • +2 · Volt · 25% · 14.7%
  3. First recorded Build 5449119 Aug 23, 2020

Something wrong or missing?