Wild Nexomon

8 kinds of wild Nexomon can turn up here, counting the earlier stages of what it lists, which the game adds by itself. The table gives your chance of meeting each, at each stage of the story that changes it. How the game picks which one jumps out is on the Locations page.

Glontern, Parchidna and Shardrine only join after you beat Jin in Magma Grotto Town, in the main quest Tyrant Mulcimer. Shardrillion and Flizard only join after you beat Ross and Nora in Laboratory Ruins Boss. Custom Mode can let them in from the start.

The story adds rare ones here too:

When they turn up, they take a share of the encounters, so the chances in the table drop a little.

Mining

3 ore boulders are here. Breaking one takes a Pickaxe or the Ultra Pickaxe. An ore boulder gives one of the eight elemental shards at random, or more with the Ultra Pickaxe.

A mined boulder comes back after 900 to 1,200 seconds of play, or 600 to 900 for ore with the Miner's Goggles.

Map

Map of 2nd Magma Cave 1
  • Ore boulder
  • Way out

This location is a cave, meaning wild Nexomon can appear anywhere you walk.

Wild Nexomon

Wild Nexomon
Shardrillion ——13.8%
Flizard ——13.8%
Pont 37.5%19.1%13.8%
Glontern —13.4%9.7%
Parchidna —8.9%6.4%
Shardrine —26.8%19.4%
Blit 37.5%19.1%13.8%
Worb 24.9%12.7%9.2%
Mulcimer (after Destroy Vados)——0.9%
Dracon (after Destroy Vados, on Eliza's hunt)——0.9%
Fona (after Destroy Vados, on Eliza's hunt)——0.9%

History

Changes to this location across game updates.

  1. Changed Build 8790708 Jun 13, 2022
    • Wild Nexomon changed from 1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1 to 1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,*,*,*
    • Wild Nexomon
      • +Mulcimer (after Destroy Vados) · — · — · 0.9%
      • +Dracon (after Destroy Vados, on Eliza's hunt) · — · — · 0.9%
      • +Fona (after Destroy Vados, on Eliza's hunt) · — · — · 0.9%
  2. Changed Build 5465572 Aug 27, 2020
    • Wild Nexomon
      • +After Ross & Nora
    • Wild Nexomon
      • −Shardrillion · — · 15.2%
      • −Flizard · 30% · 21.7%
      • −Pont · 15% · 10.8%
      • −Glontern · — · 7.6%
      • −Parchidna · — · 5%
      • −Shardrine · 30% · 21.7%
      • −Blit · 15% · 10.8%
      • −Worb · 10% · 7.2%
      • +Shardrillion · — · — · 13.8%
      • +Flizard · — · — · 13.8%
      • +Pont · 37.5% · 19.1% · 13.8%
      • +Glontern · — · 13.4% · 9.7%
      • +Parchidna · — · 8.9% · 6.4%
      • +Shardrine · — · 26.8% · 19.4%
      • +Blit · 37.5% · 19.1% · 13.8%
      • +Worb · 24.9% · 12.7% · 9.2%
  3. First recorded Build 5449119 Aug 23, 2020

Something wrong or missing?